Confirmed speakers

Head of Delegation

 

Andrea Heins

Andrea Heins

Undersecretary of Energy Efficiency and Savings, Ministry of Energy

Argentina
(Prospective CEM Observer)

Jo Evans

Jo Evans

Deputy Secretary for Climate Change and Renewables Innovation, Department of the Environment and Energy

Australia

Thiago Ferreira

Thiago Ferreira

Director of Economic Studies, Energy Research Company (EPE)

Brazil

Kim Rudd

Kim Rudd

Parliamentary Secretary, Natural Resources

Canada

Paula Estévez Weinstein

Paula Estévez Weinstein

Director, International Department, Ministry of Energy

Chile
(CEM only)

Lars Christian Lilleholt

Lars Christian Lilleholt

Minister, Ministry of Energy, Utilities and Climate

Denmark

Carlos Moedas

Carlos Moedas

Commissioner for Research, Science and Innovation European Commission

European Commission

Miguel Arias Cañete

Miguel Arias Cañete

Commissioner for Climate Action and Energy

European Commission

Maroš Šefčovič

Maroš Šefčovič

Vice President for Energy Union

European Commission

Kimmo Tiilikainen

Kimmo Tiilikainen

Minister of the Environment, Energy and Housing

Finland

Virginie Schwarz

Virginie Schwarz

Director for Energy, Ministry of Ecological and Inclusive Transition

France

Thorsten Herdan

Thorsten Herdan

Director General for Energy Policy

Germany

Harsh Vardhan

Harsh Vardhan

Minister at Ministry of Science & Technology

India
(MI only)

H.E. Mr. Ajit Gupte

H.E. Mr. Ajit Gupte

Ambassador of India to Denmark

India
(CEM only)

Ignasius Jonan

Ignasius Jonan

Minister of Energy and Mineral Resources

Indonesia

Gilberto Dialuce

Gilberto Dialuce

Director General, Directorate for Security of Supply and Energy Infrastructures, Ministry of Economic Development

Italy

Masaki Ogushi

Masaki Ogushi

Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry

Japan

Khalid Abuleif

Khalid Abuleif

Chief Negotiator for Climate Agreements

Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Leonardo Beltrán Rodríguez

Leonardo Beltrán Rodríguez

Deputy Secretary for Planning and Energy Transition

Mexico

Eric Wiebes

Eric Wiebes

Minister of Economic Affairs and Climate Policy

Netherlands

Terje Soeviknes

Terje Soeviknes

Minister, Ministry of Petroleum and Energy

Norway

Li Meng

Li Meng

Vice Minister, Ministry of Science and Technology (MOST)

People's Republic of China

Li Fanrong

Li Fanrong

Deputy Administrator, Chinese National Energy Administration

People's Republic of China
(CEM only)

Anton Inyutsyn

Anton Inyutsyn

Deputy Minister of Energy

Russia
(CEM only)

Dr. Michal Kurtyka

Dr. Michal Kurtyka

Secretary of State, Ministry of Energy

Poland

Inho Lee

Inho Lee

Vice Minister of Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy

Republic of Korea

Hon. Ms Thembisile Majol

Hon. Ms Thembisile Majol

Deputy Minister of Energy

South Africa
(CEM Only)

Diego Vázquez Teijeira

Diego Vázquez Teijeira

Head of the Cabinet to the Secretary of State for Energy

Spain
(CEM only)

Ibrahim Baylan

Ibrahim Baylan

Minister, Ministry of the Environment and Energy

Sweden

John Loughhead

John Loughhead

Chief Scientific Adviser

UK
(CEM only)

Claire Perry

Claire Perry

Minister of State in the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Department

UK
(MI only)

Dr. Matar Al Neyadi

Dr. Matar Al Neyadi

Undersecretary, Ministry of Energy and Industry

United Arab Emirates

Dan Brouillette

Dan Brouillette

Deputy Secretary, US Department of Energy

USA

Observer Organisation

 

Fatih Birol

Fatih Birol

Executive Director

International Energy Agency

Benoît Lebot

Benoît Lebot

Executive Director

International Partnership for Energy Efficiency Cooperation

Adnan Amin

Adnan Amin

Director General

International Renewable Energy Agency

Li Yong

Li Yong

Director General

United Nations Industrial Development Organization

Sir Philip Lowe

Sir Philip Lowe

Executive Chair of the World Energy Council’s Energy Trilemma Flagship Study Programme

World Energy Council
(CEM only)

Rachel Kyte

Rachel Kyte

Chief Executive Officer

Sustainable Energy For All (SE4ALL)

John M. Christensen

John M. Christensen

Director, UNEP DTU Partnership

UN Environment
(CEM only)

Featured CEM9 / MI-3 Plenary Speakers

 

Cheryl Martin

Cheryl Martin

Managing Director

Head of Global Centre for Entrepreneurship and Innovation, World Economic Forum (MI-3)

Christiana Figueres

Christiana Figueres

Mission 2020 Convenor (MI-3)

Lars Barfoed

Lars Barfoed

Chairman

Energinet (CEM9)

Anders Runevad

Anders Runevad

CEO

Vestas (CEM9)

Andrew Steer

Andrew Steer

CEO and President

World Resources Institute (CEM9)

Eldar Sætre

Eldar Sætre

CEO

Equinor
(CEM9)

Christoph Frei

Christoph Frei

Secretary General

World Energy Council (MI-3)

Lars Løkke Rasmussen

Lars Løkke Rasmussen

Danish Prime Minister

Stephen Bull

Stephen Bull

Senior Vice President

New Energy Solutions at Equinor
(MI-3)

Bertrand Piccard

Bertrand Piccard

Chairman Global Alliance for Efficient Solutions (MI-3)

Riccardo Puliti

Riccardo Puliti

Senior Director

Energy & Extractives, IBRD (World Bank)
(CEM9)

Peter Damgaard Jensen

Peter Damgaard Jensen

Chairman of Institutional Investors Group on Climate Change (IIGCC)

CEO of The Danish Pension Fund PKA
(CEM9)

Steven Erlanger

Steven Erlanger

Chief Diplomatic Correspondent in Europe for the New York Times

CEM9 Closed Door Session Moderator

Lise Kingo

Lise Kingo

CEO & Executive Director

The United Nations Global Compact
(CEM9)